Public Disclosure Text on Protection of Personal Data

At the stages of safeguarding, protection and processing, and transfer in compliance with the applicable laws, of your personal data in accordance with both the Law on Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 (“KVKK”) and the principle of protection of privacy of private life and of basic rights and freedoms of individuals, we, as XONE YACHT, are acting as a data supervisor and taking all of the required actions and measures. Now, we wish to inform you on these issues.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL CAUSE

XONE YACHT collects, with explicit consent of the relevant parties, personal data from its customers and/or their duly authorized persons, and third parties and/or juridical authorities and via all and any written, verbal and electronic media for the purposes stated hereinafter and in order to provide products and services in strict compliance with the applicable laws and regulations governing our Bank, and for the sake of performance of our responsibilities and obligations arising from our agreements entered into with relevant persons and entities or whenever deemed necessary for data processing purposes. Your personal data collected by the above cited methods may be processed and transferred for the purposes stated hereinafter and within the scope of the terms, conditions and requirements stipulated in the Law on Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) about processing of personal data and specific personal data.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Besides the data and information mandatorily required to be collected from its customers and/or the duly authorized officers of its customers, XONE YACHT processes, stores, keeps and transfers to the extent permitted by the applicable laws and regulations the personal data deemed fit and necessary solely for being able to provide the best services and products intended to be supplied to its customers, and some other specific personal data as well. In this regard, your personal data may be processed by our Bank for the purposes of contacting and informing you about other products and services of our bank, and performing sales and marketing activities, and keeping you informed thereabout, and acquiring new customers, and making efforts for customer satisfaction and retention purposes, and sharing offers about our services, and further improving our service quality, and making developments based on risk analyses, customer and banking needs and requirements, and sending bulletins and invitations, and conducting analysis, reporting, segmentation and modeling studies, and carrying out any other reporting and investigation works as and when deemed necessary within the scope of banking activities, aside from our routine activities of providing products and services you have already selected from our bank’s range and giving general information in relation thereto and offering new opportunities thereabout and providing insurance and any other products and services as an agency and making sure that our subsidiaries and business partners also perform their duties in relation with provision of such products and services.

TRANSFER OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

XONE YACHT may at times share your personal data, to the extent permitted by the relevant applicable laws and regulations, with public legal entities (for example, Banking Regulation and Supervision Authority (BRSA), Capital Markets Board (CMB), Turkish Central Bank (TCB)), specific authorized bodies (for example, Credit Registry Bureau, Interbank Card Center, Banks Association of Turkey), our domestic and/or foreign controlling shareholders, subsidiaries and program partners, and banks, as well as financial institutions and independent audit firms from whom we receive services or with whom we enter into cooperation for our banking services and activities.

XONE YACHT is required to keep all records and documents regarding its banking transactions executed with its customers for a specific period of time as per the laws or regulations pertaining thereto, and accordingly, if you demand our Bank to delete or destroy or anonymize your personal data, your such demand may be fulfilled only at the end of the period of time foreseen in the applicable laws or regulations, and during such period of time, your personal data will by no means be processed or shared with third parties, except for the legal obligations arising out of national and international laws, regulations, treaties and agreements.

RIGHTS OF THE RELEVANT PERSON WHOSE PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED

Pursuant to the pertinent provisions of the Law on Protection of Personal Data, you may use any of your following rights by filing an application to XONE YACHT:

  • To learn whether your personal data is processed or not; and
  • If your personal data is processed, to request information in relation therewith; and
  • To learn the purpose of processing of your personal data, and whether your personal data is used for the intended purposes or not; and
  • To learn third parties to whom your personal data is transferred at home or abroad; and
  • If your personal data is processed incompletely or inaccurately, to request correction or completion of the same, as the case may be; and
  • To request deletion or destruction of your personal data; and
  • If your personal data is corrected, completed, deleted or destroyed as above, to request the reporting of such acts to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred; and
  • To raise objections against any results that may have been obtained against you due to analysis of your processed data solely and exclusively through automatic systems; and
  • If you have incurred damages due to unlawful processing of your personal data, to request indemnification of your damages.

Such demands transmitted as above will be freely responded and handled by XONE YACHT within thirty days ta the latest. However, if and when a fee is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Board in connection therewith, the fees included in tariff rates published by our Bank may be charged on you.

IF YOU WISH TO COMMUNICATE OUR BANK FOR YOUR DEMANDS:

If you wish to communicate our Bank, or make a feedback, or ask questions under and as per the Law on Protection of Personal Data, you may transmit your demand, with a petition containing your demand and accompanied by your identity documents, to our branch offices or to our İnönü Bulvarı No:35 Göcek, Fethiye / Muğla, Istanbul address or via a notary public or with a secure electronic signature to [email protected] address.

In connection therewith, we would like to remind you that your written demands and applications cited as above may be accepted by us only after verification of your identity.